Bullet Magnets Equipment for Inline Magnetic Separation, Bullet Magnetic Separator, Pipe Magnets, Permanent Bullet Magnet & Pipe Magnets, Housed Bullet Magnet, Bullet Magnetic Separators, Houseing Bullet Magnet, Customer Permanent In-line Magnets Separator China Supplier Factory

Bullet Magnets Equipment for Inline Magnetic Separation  Specification:
Part No.  HS-MSBM100
Size(mm)  100 * 165 * 219 * 586
Weight(Kg)  35

A bullet magnet, also known as a magnetic bullet separator, is a type of magnetic separation equipment used to remove ferrous contaminants, such as iron and steel particles, from free-flowing materials in various industrial applications. Bullet magnets are typically installed in pipelines or chutes to capture and retain ferrous particles, preventing them from contaminating downstream equipment or products. They are commonly used in industries like food processing, plastics manufacturing, and pharmaceuticals to ensure product purity and equipment protection.

Key features and components of a bullet magnet include:
Bullet-Shaped Housing : The bullet magnet gets its name from its distinctive bullet-like design. The housing typically contains a magnetic core, which may consist of powerful permanent magnets or electromagnets, depending on the specific application.

Inlet and Outlet : The bullet magnet has an inlet where the material to be processed enters the housing and an outlet where the processed material exits. Ferrous contaminants are captured within the housing during this process.

Magnetic Core : The heart of the bullet magnet is the magnetic core, which generates a strong magnetic field. As material flows through the housing, ferrous contaminants are attracted to the magnetic core and held in place.

Housing Material : The housing is typically made of stainless steel or another non-magnetic material to prevent magnetic interference and maintain the integrity of the system.

Inspection Door : Some bullet magnets include an inspection door that allows for easy access to the magnetic core, facilitating cleaning and maintenance.

Applications of bullet magnets include:
Food Processing : Bullet magnets are commonly used in the food industry to remove metal contaminants from products like grains, powders, spices, and other processed foods, ensuring compliance with food safety standards.

Plastics Manufacturing : In the plastics industry, bullet magnets help remove metal contaminants from plastic pellets, preventing damage to processing equipment and ensuring product quality.

Pharmaceutical Industry : Bullet magnets are used to maintain product purity and prevent contamination in various pharmaceutical processes where the presence of metal contaminants is unacceptable.

Recycling : They are employed in recycling facilities to separate metal contaminants from materials like shredded tires, plastic, glass, and metal, enhancing product quality and safety.

Bullet magnets are reliable and efficient solutions for the removal of ferrous contaminants from a wide range of materials as they pass through a processing line. Their compact design and ease of installation make them valuable tools in maintaining product quality and equipment integrity in various industries. Regular maintenance, including cleaning and periodic checks of the magnetic core, helps ensure their continued effectiveness.  High-Efficiency Insulated Magnetic Separator for Hot Viscous Liquids

  • Customized is Available

  • Affordable price

  • Quality guaranteed

  • T/T or L/C accepted

  • Other payment accepted

  • Fast shipping, Worldwide delivery

  • 24-Hours excellent customer service

  • Offer free magnetic solution

  • Bulk discounts for larger orders

Imperial

Part NODimension(mm)Weight(Kg)
ABCH
HS-MSBM50511501143809
HS-MSBM657618516854018
HS-MSBM10010016521958635
HS-MSBM15015022527365555
HS-MSBM20019827535576085
HS-MSBM250248325426850130
HS-MSBM300298395480880150
HS-MSBM4003954806101100250

Metrics

bullet-magnet-drawing

bullet-magnet-drawing